Steer Planet - Show Steers and Club Calves Forum

Steer Planet Chat => Upcoming Shows => Topic started by: red on March 07, 2007, 03:38:33 PM

Title: Oklahoma Youth Expo
Post by: red on March 07, 2007, 03:38:33 PM
2007 Schedule of Events
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 7
8:00 a.m. Barns open to Sheep
THURSDAY, MARCH 8
8:00 a.m. Barns open to Goats
8:00 a.m. All Sheep must be in place
8:00 a.m. Classify and ID Market Lambs
10:00 a.m. Ewe papers must be checked in at Sheep Superintendent’s Office
10:00 a.m. Club Lamb Breeding Ewe weight cards must be turned in at Sheep Superintendent’s Office
11:00 a.m. OFU Youth Ag Achievement Contest Written Exam, Sheep Exhibitors
12:00 p.m. Moormans/ShowTec Breeding & Club Lamb Breeding Ewe Show – Barn 3 Arena
7:00 p.m. Lamb Lead – Barn 3 Arena
FRIDAY, MARCH 9
8:00 a.m. Honor Nutrition Lamb Showmanship – Barn 3 Arena
1:00 p.m. All Goats must be in place
1:00 p.m. Deadline for Meat Goat Showmanship Check in – Show Office
2:00 p.m. Moormans/ShowTec Lamb Show: Dorset, Shropshire, Southdown and Specklefaced – Barn 3 Arena
3:00 p.m. Doe Kid cards must be turned in at Goat Superintendent’s Office
5:00 p.m. Honor Nutrition Goat Showmanship – Barn 3 Arena
SATURDAY, MARCH 10
8:00 a.m. Moormans/ShowTec Lamb Show: Natural Colored & Suffolk – Barn 3 Arena
9:00 a.m. Farm Credit of Oklahoma Doe Kid Show – Barn 3 Arena
3:00 p.m. Junior Wether Goat cards must be turned in at Goat Superintendent’s Office
5:00 p.m. Junior Breeding Doe Sale
7:00 p.m. Junior Breeding Ewe Sale
SUNDAY, MARCH 11
8:00 a.m. Moormans/ShowTec Lamb Show: Hampshire & Crossbred – Barn 3 Arena
8:00 a.m. Farm Credit of Oklahoma Junior Wether Goat Show – Barn 3 Arena
5:00 p.m. Selection of Grand Champion Market Lamb – Barn 3 Arena
5:30 p.m. Selection of Grand Champion Market Wether Goat – Barn 3 Arena
MONDAY, MARCH 12
8:00 a.m. Barns open to Heifers
8:00 a.m. Barns open to Gilts
3:00 p.m. Oklahoma Farm Bureau Young Farmers & Ranchers Speech Contest
3:00 p.m. Heifer Exhibitor Meeting
3:00 p.m. Heifers must be in place
3:00 p.m. Heifer registration check-in for heifers showing on Tuesday (Check-in according to show order)
East side of Barn 3 Ring: Beefmaster, Brahman, Brangus, Simmental, Commercial
West side of Barn 3 Ring: Charolais, Chianina, Gelbvieh, Hereford, Salers, Texas Longhorn
8:00 p.m. Purebred Gilt entry cards must be turned in
10:00 p.m. All Purebred Gilts must be in place
10:00 p.m. All Commercial Gilts must be in place
TUESDAY, MARCH 13
8:00 a.m. Moormans ShowTec Gilt Show: Hampshire, Yorkshire, Landrace, Duroc, Chester White, Poland China, Spot,
Berkshire – Barn Six Arena
9:00 a.m. ACCO Showmaster Heifer Show: Beefmaster, Brahman, Brangus, Simmental, Commercial Heifers – Ring One
9:00 a.m. ACCO Showmaster Heifer Show: Charolais, Chianina, Gelbvieh, Hereford, Salers, Texas Longhorn – Ring Two
11:00 a.m. Heifer registration check-in for heifers showing on Wednesday (Check-in according to show order)
East side of Barn 3 Ring: Maine-Anjou, Shorthorn
West side of Barn 3 Ring: Angus, Limousin
1:00 p.m. Commercial Gilt entry cards must be turned in
3:00 p.m. Heifer Futurity Show Back – State Fair Arena (3:00 p.m. or upon completion of heifer show)
6:00 p.m. Heifer Futurity Sales – Barn 5 Sale Arena
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 14
8:00 a.m. Moormans ShowTec Gilt Show: Commercial – Barn Six Arena
9:00 a.m. ACCO Showmaster Heifer Show: Maine-Anjou, Shorthorn – Ring One
9:00 a.m. ACCO Showmaster Heifer Show: Angus, Limousin – Ring Two
6:30 p.m. Legislative Celebrity Livestock Show – State Fair Arena
10:00 p.m. All gilts must be out of barns
THURSDAY, MARCH 15
8:00 a.m. Barns open to Barrows
9:00 a.m. Barns open to Steers
9:00 a.m. OFU Youth Ag Achievement Contest Written Exam, Beef & Swine Exhibitors – State Fair Arena, Room 5
10:00 a.m. Deadline for Beef and Swine Showmanship Check in – Show Office
1:00 p.m. Honor Nutrition Beef Showmanship – State Fair Arena
3:00 p.m. Honor Nutrition Swine Showmanship – Barn Six Arena
10:00 p.m. All Barrows must be in place
10:00 p.m. Barrow entry cards must be turned in
FRIDAY, MARCH 16
OSU Day at OYE – Barn 3 Sale Pavilion
8:00 a.m. Moormans ShowTec Barrow Show: Duroc, Berkshire, Spot, Chester White, Poland China – Barn Six Arena
10:00 a.m. All steers must be in place
10:00 a.m. Steer Exhibitor Meeting
10:00 a.m. Evergreen Mills State Cattle Fitting Contest (Grooming Heats) – Barn Three Arena
1:00 p.m. Master Showmanship Contest Finalist Check in – Show Office
1:00 p.m. Market Steer entry cards must be turned in
3:00 p.m. Steer Futurity Show Back – State Fair Arena
6:00 p.m. Steer Futurity Sales – Barn 5 Sale Arena
6:00 p.m. Honor Nutrition Master Showmanship Contest – State Fair Arena
7:00 p.m. Finals Evergreen Mills State Cattle Fitting Contest – State Fair Arena
SATURDAY, MARCH 17
8:00 a.m. Moormans ShowTec Barrow Show: Hampshire, Yorkshire – Barn Six Arena
8:00 a.m. ACCO Showmaster Steer Show: Brahman Influenced, Charolais, Maine-Anjou, Gelbvieh, Hereford, Salers,
Shorthorn, Simmental – State Fair Arena
7:00 p.m. Junior Breeding Gilt Sale – Barn 6 Arena
SUNDAY, MARCH 18
8:00 a.m. Moormans ShowTec Barrow Show: Crossbred – Barn Six Arena
8:00 a.m. ACCO Showmaster Steer Show: Angus, Limousin, Chianina, Crossbred – State Fair Arena
11:00 a.m. Gospel Concert with Ray Perryman – State Fair Arena
12:00 p.m. Resume Steer and Barrow Shows
6:00 p.m. Presentation of OYE Scholarship Award Winners – State Fair Arena
6:30 p.m. Selection of Grand Champion Market Barrow – State Fair Arena
7:00 p.m. Selection of Grand Champion Market Steer – State Fair Arena
MONDAY, MARCH 19
9:00 a.m. Sale of Champions Exhibitor Breakfast/Meeting – State Fair Arena Balcony (only for sale exhibitors + one guest)
12:30 p.m. OFU Youth Ag Achievement Contest Top 12 Contestant Interviews – State Fair Arena, Room 5
4:00 p.m. Sale of Champions